15 Weeks Pregnant

15 Weeks Pregnant 2

Whoa!  My belly popped and Baby Sock is growing!

How far along: 15 Weeks.

How big is baby: The size of an orange.

Total weight gain: I honestly don’t know.  I will know by next week after my appointment.

Maternity Clothes: Nope.  But I need some.  For now, I’m living in dresses and yoga pants.

Sleep:  It has been progressively getting better.  I did wake up after some pretty bad dreams this week and yearned for Bobby.  I think this was the first emotional breakdown I have had since being pregnant.  Emotions just took over as I held onto his pillow and said the words out loud: “I miss you so much”.  It was as if I was talking to him, but he wasn’t there.  I couldn’t stop crying.  And I couldn’t sleep.  It was so odd and so frustrating at the same time because I really am not a crier and I hate crying.  It was uncontrollable at this point.

Best moment of the week:  My belly popped!

Food Cravings: Well I eat a healthy breakfast and lunch but by the time I get home from work (8:30pm-ish) I am so exhausted that all I can reach for is the chips and queso or something else that’s quick.  I’m really not craving anything.

Food Aversions: Chocolate.

Symptoms:  Stuffy nose, swollen legs and lots and lots of pulling and stretching.  The nausea is officially gone.

Mood: Thankful.

Movement: I’m feeling some fluttering, but I’m not sure if it really is BS yet.

What I’m looking forward to:  Bobby to come home and my appointment at the end of next week.

What I miss: Bobby and my mom, sister and brother…a lot!

11 thoughts on “15 Weeks Pregnant

  1. Look at your belly!! I just wanna rub it.. Lol!! I miss you too, very much.. I actually cried when I read this.. Especially the part about bobby..so sweet.. I would be the same way. No one says you have to be strong all the time.. It’s okay to shed tears missing your husband.. I love you so much. Stay strong. One more week ❤

    1. Thank you Leslie. During the time being pregnant up until just recently, I felt “fat” too. Not really fat, fat-but bloated, full and fluid-filled, haha. My hips were rounding out and my legs were getting “thicker”. I knew it was the extra blood flow on board for the baby. But, since these last two weeks, I feel like it’s all going out now and not so much settling around areas of my body that took it in. I don’t know if that makes sense, but once you pop, that could happen for you too. 🙂

  2. Wow! What a noticeable difference! Your stomach looks so cute! Also, I know what you mean by being emotional for no reason and not being able to control it. I have random crying episodes triggered by small things that normally would just “irk” me. I’m not a crier either. I know it’s the hormones. Regardless of these weird things that are happening it seems like you are doing well 🙂

    1. You’re so sweet. Thank you 🙂 It’s def. the hormones. When I think they are calming down, they just go back to being nuts again. haha I hope you and baby are doing well too. I can’t wait to find out the gender. I’m literally counting the minutes. 😉

  3. Yay! You really did pop! You look adorable. My husband is often absent due to his work/school schedule lately (not actually out of town), and I feel like a baby even though. I’m so sorry 😦 I’m jealous of your “flutterings,” though. I’ve had so much pulling and gas, but nothing that I think was Baby. I keep anxiously waiting for that first movement, but at the same time I don’t have much down time to think about it or pay attention to it.

    1. Thanks girlie! I know how you feel about your hubby being gone. Mine is gone for three weeks (well, now only another 12 days), but we both work crazy long hours so we usually don’t see much of each other. I think what I feel is baby…but it might just be gas too, haha. You’ll feel baby soon enough and then the kicking and it will be keeping you up all night long. 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s